Privacy Policy

Updated Privacy Statement as of 1 January 2020

l'Atelier du Champagne, located at Nes 39, 1012 KC Amsterdam, is responsible for the processing of personal data as described in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
L'Atelier du Champagne
Nes 39, 1012 KC Amsterdam +31 20 7373194
www.latelierduchampagne.nl
[email protected]
Mr. Van der Krogt is the Data Protection Officer for l'Atelier du Champagne. He can be reached at [email protected]

Personal data that we process

l'Atelier du Champagne processes your personal data when you use our services and/or when you provide this data to us. If you order something through our online store, we need this information:
- First and last name
- Address
- Phone number
- E-mail address

If you would like to receive our newsletter and invitations for special tastings, then we will record:
- First and last name
- E-mail address

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service has no intention of collecting information about website visitors under the age of 18, unless they have parental or guardian consent. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 18 years of age. We encourage parents to be involved in their children's online activities in order to prevent the collection of information about children without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without that consent, please contact us at [email protected] and we will delete that information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

l'Atelier du Champagne processes your personal data for the following purposes:
- To process your payment
- To send our newsletter and/or advertising brochure
- To deliver goods and services to you.

Automated decision-making

l'Atelier du Champagne does not make decisions on matters that may have (significant) consequences for individuals using automated processing. That means decisions that are made by computer programs or systems, without a human being (for example a l'Atelier du Champagne employee) being involved.

How long we retain personal data

l'Atelier du Champagne does not keep your personal data longer than strictly necessary for the purposes for which your data are collected.

Sharing personal data with third parties

l'Atelier du Champagne only provides data to third parties only if this is necessary for the implementation of our agreement with you, for example, to transport companies and delivery agents.

Cookies, or similar technology, that we use

l'Atelier du Champagne only uses technical and functional cookies, and analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet, or smartphone the first time you visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical functioning of the website and for your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remembers things like your preferred settings. They also enable us to optimise our website. You can unsubscribe from cookies by adjusting the settings in your browser to no longer store cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously stored in your browser settings.

View, modify, or delete data

You have the right to view, correct, or delete your personal data. You can do this yourself via the personal settings in your account. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by our company and you have the right to data transfer. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have about you in a computer file to you or another organisation indicated by you. If you wish to exercise your right of objection and/or right to data transfer or if you have any other questions/remarks regarding data processing, please send a specified request to [email protected] To make sure that you have made the request for inspection, we ask you to enclose a copy of your proof of identity with the request. In this copy, black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number, and Citizen Service Number (BSN). This is to protect your privacy. l'Atelier du Champagne will respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any case within four weeks. l'Atelier du Champagne would also like to note that you have the option of filing a complaint with the national regulator, the Personal Data Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data

l'Atelier du Champagne takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure, and unauthorised modification of that data. If you feel that your information is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service team or e-mail [email protected]